Weekly Schedules

Weekly Schedule April 24 - 29, 2017

Monday, April 24
8:30 a.m. - Volunteer Breakfast; We would like to thank our volunteers for all they do for the Senior Center by hosting a volunteer breakfast from 8:30 - 9:00.  Please RSVP to the Center if you'd will be attending.
10:15 a.m. - Exercise: improve strength, balance, flexibility and endurance in a fun group environment.
11:00 a.m. - Phonograph music; bring your own or listen to ours
Lunch:  11:30 a.m. (Chicken Marsala)
12:30 p.m. - Wii Bowling

Tuesday, April 25
10:30 a.m. - Bingo
Lunch: 11:30 a.m. (Chopped Steak in Burgundy Mushroom Sauce)

Wednesday, April 26
9 - 11 a.m. - Intro to Computers: Volunteer Mike Hanousek teaches you how to browse the internet, use email and other computer basics. Space is limited, so registration is required. (920) 623-5918
10:15 a.m. - Exercise: improve strength, balance, flexibility and endurance in a fun group environment.
11 a.m. - Tea
Lunch: 11:30 a.m. (Chicken Tetrazzini)
1`2:30 p.m. - Movie; "A League of Their Own" starring Geena Davis as the title character. Two sisters join the first female professional baseball league.
1 - 3 p.m. - Crochet/Knitting;  join our growing group of just beginners and experienced crafters as they stitch away, help each other and have a lot of fun together.

Thursday, April 27
10:30 a.m. - Bingo 
Lunch 11:30 a.m. - (Smoked Sausage)
12:15 p.m. - Penny Poker: we provide the space, you provide the pennies and enjoyment
12:45 p.m. - Sheephead: $2 to play and cash prizes awarded to 1st - 4th highest scores and a candy bar for the low score

Friday, April 28
10:15 a.m. - Exercise sponsored by Columbus Community Hospital and led by Kerry: improve strength, balance, flexibility and endurance in a fun group environment.
Lunch: (Salisbury Steak)
12:45 p.m. - Euchre: $2 to play and cash prizes awarded to 1st - 4th highest scores and a candy bar for the low score.

Saturday, April 29
8 - 9 a.m. - Yoga: Alignment yoga with Meredith Harmon, cost is $5/class
9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. - Plant re-potting event at the Arbor Day celebration at the Fireman's Park Pavilion


--------------------
Card Winners

Sheepshead

First:  Roger Weiner
Second: Joyce Gretzinger
Third: Don McKay/Audrey Walter - TIE
Low: Alice Schuster

Euchre

First:  Pat Kleven
Second:  Barb Hein
Third:  Denny Niesen
Fourth:  Margaret Blaschka
Low:  Don Kleven


Weekly Schedule May 1 - 6, 2017

Monday, May 1
10:15 a.m. - Exercise: improve strength, balance, flexibility and endurance in a fun group environment.
11:00 a.m. - Blood pressure screening sponsored by Columbus Community Hospital
11:00 a.m. - May Day Bubble Fest; Come join us in blowing bubbles to celebrate May Day with our young friends from RedBud Daycare. We will be meeting on the lawn at the Community Center
Lunch:  11:45 a.m. - Join us for our May Birthday/Anniversary Lunch sponsored by the Senior Center. Enjoy a delicious roast beef or ham sandwich, baked beans and veggies all for $4!
12:30 p.m. - Program - Visiting Angels
1:00 p.m. - Euchre - cost is .50 to play

Tuesday, May 2

10:30 - Bingo
Lunch: 11:30 a.m. - (Meatloaf)
1:00 p.m. - Art Club

Wednesday, May 3
10:15 a.m. - Exercise: improve strength, balance, flexibility and endurance in a fun group environment.
11 a.m. - Tea/In celebration of the Kentucky Derby, we will be having a hat parade (with prized awarded), tea with derby treats and a horse race (.50 to enter, 100% payout).
Lunch: 11:30 a.m. (Baked Spaghetti)
1 - 3 p.m. - Crochet/Knitting;  join our growing group of just beginners and experienced crafters as they stitch away, help each other and have a lot of fun together.

Thursday, May 4
9:00 a.m. - Advisory Board Meeting
10:30 a.m. - Bingo 

Lunch 11:30 a.m. - (Country Fried Steak)
12:15 p.m. - Penny Poker: we provide the space, you provide the pennies and enjoyment
12:45 p.m. - Sheephead: $2 to play and cash prizes awarded to 1st - 4th highest scores and a candy bar for the low score

Friday, May 5
10:15 a.m. - Exercise: improve strength, balance, flexibility and endurance in a fun group environment.
Lunch 11:30 a.m. - (Mexican Rice Casserole)
12:45 p.m. - Euchre: $2 to play and cash prizes awarded to 1st - 4th highest scores and a candy bar for the low score.

Saturday, May 6
8 - 9 a.m. - Yoga: Alignment yoga with Meredith Harmon, cost is $5/class


--------------------
Card Winners

Sheepshead 

First:  Richard Valley
Second:  Marie Drolshagen
Third:  Loren Soter
Fourth:   Alice Schuster
Low:   Pete Kaland

Euchre

First:  Jim Steinbach
Second:  Don and Pat Kleven - TIE
Third:  Dorothy Johnson
Low:  Barb Cooper